Hey, Combat Sports Nation check out the quick results, post-event numbers, and the performances of the night from #CageTitansXXXVIII. AND a huge shoutout to CSNation supporter and wife of amateur lightweight ‘Man Down’ Mike DiNella of South Shore Sportfighting, Talia DiNella who had taken over twitter duties for us Saturday night.

Amateur Undercard

Floran Kacaku vs. Brian Harrington: Winner Harrington via unanimous decision

John Clarke vs. Lukas Stavropoulos: Winner Clarke via unanimous decision (30-27 x3)

Dion Rubio vs. Jurrell Laronal: Winner Rubio via rear naked choke R2

Stavros Batsinelas vs. Aaron Hughes: Winner Hughes via doctor stoppage at the start of the 2nd rd

Sam Stewart vs. Sean Costello: Winner Stewart via Rear naked choke at 2:58 R1

Eddy George vs. Ismail Boutaleb: Winner Boutaleb via 29-28 split decision

Main Card Amateur Title Bouts:

Vacant Amateur Flyweight Title: John Lessard Redline MMA vs. Mitch Raposo Regiment Training Center – Winner Raposo via unanimous decision

Vacant Amateur Bantamweight Title: Will Smith FAA CT vs. Jake Kasperowski Redline MMA – Winner Apito via unanimous decision

Vacant Amateur Welterweight Title: Marty Navis Lauzon MMA vs. Trevor Gudde Florian BJJ – Winner Gudde via unanimous decision

Pro Main Card Bouts:

(Pro) Montoyia Swilling vs. Antoine Caparotta: Winner Caparotta via doctor stoppage at the start of R3


Featherweight: Stacey Anderson vs. Jeff Perez SBG East – Winner Perez via rear naked choke at 1:34 R1

Keenan Raymond vs. Zach DiSabatino: Winner DiSabatino via TKO (strikes) of R1

Strawweight: Mefi Monterroso vs. Dan Cormier Triforce MMA – Winner Monterroso via unanimous decision


Bantamweight: Seth Basler SI Fight Club vs. Johnny Campbell South Shore Sportfighting – Winner Campbell via triangle choke at 1:19 R1

Bantamweight: Shawn Rall Evolve MMA vs. Jay Perrin Sityodtong Boston – Winner Jay Perrin via rear naked choke at 2:50 R2

Lightweight: Daniel Matos Gracie Tampa vs. Don Shainis Redline MMA – Winner Matos via unanimous decision


Lightweight: Jay Ellis Team Knockout vs. Peter Barrett Sityodtong – Winner Barrett via rear naked choke at 1:25 of R1

Pro Vacant Lightweight Title: Dan Dubuque Golden Falcon vs. Jimmy Manning South Shore Sportfighting – Winner Dubuque via TKO of R1

 

 

 

Numbers at a glance 

Total fights: 18

Finishes: 10

Submissions: 6 by round #: 1st/4, 2nd/2,

(T) Knockouts: 4 by round #: 1st/2, 2nd/1, 3rd/1,

Other: n/a

Total Decision: 8 – 7 unanimous, 1 split

Venue: Plymouth Memorial Hall, Plymouth Ma.
Attendance: Sold Out (1500 +)

Bonus awards
The following fighters were awarded $50,000 bonuses:

Fight of the Night:Eddy George vs. Ismail Boutaleb
Knockout of the Night: Dan Dubuque

Submission of the Night: Dion Rubio

****

Show your support in what we do for local, regional, national, and even international combat sports with our exclusive interviews, gym videos, and more by hitting the SUBSCRIBE, LIKE, FOLLOW, & SHARE on…

 

Facebook : Combat Sports Nation

YouTube : Combat Sports Nation // http://bit.ly/2oQpqoa

Instagram : Combat Sports Nation // http://bit.ly/2BgNvLB⠀

Twitter : CmbtSprtsNation // http://bit.ly/2BeVHMeo

And our hub that brings everything together – https://Combatsportsnation.com/

 

#CombatSportsNation #CSnation #BeyondTheMat #BTM #FightWeekCountown #FWC #VLOG #VLOGS #TheMaineEvent #BetweenRoundsRadio #BRRadio

 


Combat Sports Nation is a growing media source providing fight news, videos, photos, and interviews for the worldwide fight community. We are committed to be honest and a trusted source of media for everything combats sports related locally to internationally. Follow-us for our MMA, Muay Thai, and other fight coverage at our social media links.

Be Sure To “Like, Subscribe, & Follow”

on

fb icon youtube instagram twitter

Supporter of:

CSN-Sponsor-image-rotator-vet

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Scroll to Top